20, Pembry Close, SK5 8NB
20 Pembry Close is a 85 m² terraced home in Stockport. It sold for £180,000 in Oct 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2023 £180,000 7.9% 5.3% Jul 1998 £26,500 na na - Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,117 per square metre (£197 per square foot) in Oct 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,333 per square metre (£217 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2023 £180,000 £2,118 £198,342 £2,333 Jul 1998 £26,500 £312 £151,443 £1,782 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £198,342. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stockport are now selling for between £2,140 and £3,130 per square metre (£198 and £290 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £182,000 and £266,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 171 square metres (1,841 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Pembry Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/06/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Pembry Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2024 DC/093869
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 20 Pembry Close Brinnington Stockport
- Description:
- Proposed outbuilding ancillary to main house for additional accommodation.
- Summary:
- 20 January 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.