Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2023 £190,000 2.8% -0.8%
Nov 2017 £161,000 7.7% 5.8%
Apr 2015 £132,500 0.7% -1.4%
Oct 2008 £126,670 0.1% -3.7%
Oct 2007 £126,500 13.6% 11.4%
Jan 2001 £54,000 11.5% 10.9%
May 1999 £45,000 na na
Internal area
43 square metres (463 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,418 per square metre (£410 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,617 per square metre (£429 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2023 £190,000 £4,419 £198,520 £4,617
Nov 2017 £161,000 £3,744 £219,187 £5,097
Apr 2015 £132,500 £3,081 £213,123 £4,956
Oct 2008 £126,670 £2,946 £242,605 £5,642
Oct 2007 £126,500 £2,942 £202,322 £4,705
Jan 2001 £54,000 £1,256 £181,721 £4,226
May 1999 £45,000 £1,047 £197,478 £4,593

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 43 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £198,520. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abbeymead are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,660 per square metre (£258 and £340 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 43 m², this implies a valuation between £120,000 and £157,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
96 square metres (1,033 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 1 Edgeworth Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/10/2012. It last appeared Dec 2012.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Edgeworth Close.

Photos for 1 Edgeworth Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C