2, Council Street, NN29 7LS
2 Council Street is a 73 m² terraced home in Irchester. It sold for £245,000 in Nov 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2023 £245,000 7.1% 2.0% Feb 2020 £190,000 * na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,356 per square metre (£312 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,412 per square metre (£317 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2023 £245,000 £3,356 £249,076 £3,412 Feb 2020 £190,000 £2,603 £237,352 £3,251 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £249,076. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Irchester are now selling for between £2,790 and £3,770 per square metre (£259 and £350 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £204,000 and £275,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 504 square metres (5,425 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- November 2020 WP/20/00551/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 2 Council Street Bozeat Wellingborough Northamptonshire
- Description:
- Erection of two bedroom, two storey dwelling
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 14 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966