9, Baron Street, BL9 0TY
9 Baron Street is a 73 m² terraced home in Bury. It sold for £183,000 in Dec 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2023 £183,000 3.4% 0.7% Apr 2012 £124,000 -1.6% -4.3% Jun 2007 £134,000 11.8% 9.4% Jan 2003 £81,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Baron Street.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,506 per square metre (£233 per square foot) in Dec 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,764 per square metre (£257 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2023 £183,000 £2,507 £201,759 £2,764 Apr 2012 £124,000 £1,699 £258,285 £3,538 Jun 2007 £134,000 £1,836 £245,136 £3,358 Jan 2003 £81,950 £1,123 £293,950 £4,027 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £201,759. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bury are now selling for between £1,940 and £2,360 per square metre (£180 and £219 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £142,000 and £172,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Baron Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/07/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 29 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Baron Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 July 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: