Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2023 £235,000 4.7% 2.0%
Jun 2003 £92,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Rose Lea.

Floorplan 40
View floorplan
Internal area
70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,357 per square metre (£312 per square foot) in Oct 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,466 per square metre (£322 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2023 £235,000 £3,357 £242,629 £3,466
Jun 2003 £92,000 £1,314 £243,130 £3,473

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £242,629. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bolton are now selling for between £2,290 and £3,450 per square metre (£212 and £320 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £160,000 and £242,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 40 Rose Lea. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/06/2023. It last appeared Mar 2024.
Photos:

There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2023) for 40 Rose Lea.

Photos for 40 Rose Lea
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
08 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.