21, Longfield Terrace, BB10 4SJ
21 Longfield Terrace is a 66 m² terraced home in Burnley. It sold for £139,000 in Sep 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2023 £139,000 1.8% -0.9% Jul 2005 £100,000 25.8% 23.6% Sep 2003 £65,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Longfield Terrace.
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,106 per square metre (£196 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,469 per square metre (£229 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2023 £139,000 £2,106 £162,932 £2,469 Jul 2005 £100,000 £1,515 £222,781 £3,375 Sep 2003 £65,000 £985 £193,671 £2,934 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £162,932. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burnley are now selling for between £1,110 and £2,310 per square metre (£103 and £214 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £73,000 and £152,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Longfield Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/02/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Longfield Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 December 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: