Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2023 £199,950 11.9% 8.8%
Jul 2010 £45,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 36, Kirkwall Crescent.

Floorplan 36
View floorplan
Internal area
74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,702 per square metre (£251 per square foot) in Oct 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,705 per square metre (£251 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2023 £199,950 £2,702 £200,206 £2,705
Jul 2010 £45,000 £608 £92,398 £1,249

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £200,206. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,680 and £3,440 per square metre (£248 and £319 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £198,000 and £255,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
170 square metres (1,830 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 36 Kirkwall Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/07/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Kirkwall Crescent.

Photos for 36 Kirkwall Crescent
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
28 November 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.