67, Malyon Close, CM7 2QZ
67 Malyon Close is a 48 m² flat in Braintree. It sold for £168,000 in Oct 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2023 £168,000 2.2% -1.4% Oct 2016 £144,500 0.9% -1.3% Nov 2006 £132,500 na na - Internal area
- 48 square metres (517 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,500 per square metre (£325 per square foot) in Oct 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,545 per square metre (£329 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2023 £168,000 £3,500 £170,168 £3,545 Oct 2016 £144,500 £3,010 £161,894 £3,373 Nov 2006 £132,500 £2,760 £127,138 £2,649 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 48 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £170,168. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Braintree are now selling for between £2,960 and £4,050 per square metre (£274 and £376 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 48 m², this implies a valuation between £142,000 and £194,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 67 Malyon Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/02/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 67 Malyon Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 45 sqm (484 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: