Property data
Sale history
£190,000 on Oct 2023
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Chester Road.

Floorplan 4
View floorplan
Internal area
88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,159 per square metre (£201 per square foot) in Oct 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,226 per square metre (£207 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2023 £190,000 £2,159 £195,893 £2,226

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £195,893. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tyldesley are now selling for between £1,810 and £3,220 per square metre (£168 and £299 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £159,000 and £283,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
417 square metres (4,489 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 4 Chester Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/02/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Chester Road.

Photos for 4 Chester Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
26 July 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.