58, Shakespeare Road, ME7 5QJ
58 Shakespeare Road is a 77 m² terraced home in Gillingham. It sold for £246,000 in Oct 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2023 £246,000 4.5% 0.5% Jul 2018 £195,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 58, Shakespeare Road.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,194 per square metre (£297 per square foot) in Oct 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,306 per square metre (£307 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2023 £246,000 £3,195 £254,534 £3,306 Jul 2018 £195,000 £2,532 £243,649 £3,164 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £254,534. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gillingham are now selling for between £2,560 and £3,280 per square metre (£237 and £304 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £197,000 and £253,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 145 square metres (1,561 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 58 Shakespeare Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/06/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 58 Shakespeare Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 December 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.