5, Oaks Lane, BL2 3BR
5 Oaks Lane is a 139 m² detached home in Bolton. It sold for £420,000 in Oct 2023.
- Sale history
-
£420,000 on Oct 2023
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Oaks Lane.
- Internal area
- 139 square metres (1,496 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,021 per square metre (£281 per square foot) in Oct 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,095 per square metre (£288 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2023 £420,000 £3,022 £430,217 £3,095 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 139 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £430,217. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bolton are now selling for between £2,290 and £3,450 per square metre (£212 and £320 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 139 m², this implies a valuation between £318,000 and £480,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 1,250 square metres (13,455 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Oaks Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/03/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Oaks Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2024 17551/24
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 5 Oaks Lane Bolton
- Description:
- DEMOLITION OF EXISTING GARAGE AND ERECTION OF A TWO STOREY SIDE EXTENSION, SINGLE STOREY REAR EXTENSION AND HIPPED ROOF TO FRONT AND REAR ELEVATIONS.
- Summary:
- 08 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 139 sqm (1,496 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.