Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2023 £1,250,000 16.2% 12.0%
Feb 2017 £465,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for Wellyn, Broadlayings.

Floorplan Wellyn
View floorplan
Internal area
257 square metres (2,766 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,863 per square metre (£452 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,789 per square metre (£445 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2023 £1,250,000 £4,864 £1,230,740 £4,789
Feb 2017 £465,000 £1,809 £547,960 £2,132

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 257 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,230,740. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Woolton Hill are now selling for between £4,160 and £5,260 per square metre (£386 and £488 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 257 m², this implies a valuation between £1,069,000 and £1,352,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
901 square metres (9,698 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Wellyn Broadlayings. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/02/2017. It last appeared Jun 2017.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2016) for Wellyn Broadlayings.

Photos for Wellyn Broadlayings
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
12 March 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
New dwelling
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House Estimated year built None to None
Area:
257 sqm (2,766 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Heating: Boiler and underfloor, LPG.

Summary:
14 December 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.