Hazeldene, Broadlayings, RG20 9TR
Hazeldene Broadlayings is a 187 m² detached home in Woolton Hill. It sold for £825,000 in Jan 2024.
- Sale history
-
£825,000 on Jan 2024
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Hazeldene, Broadlayings.
- Internal area
- 187 square metres (2,013 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,411 per square metre (£410 per square foot) in Jan 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,572 per square metre (£425 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2024 £825,000 £4,412 £854,882 £4,572 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 187 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £854,882. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Woolton Hill are now selling for between £4,160 and £5,260 per square metre (£386 and £488 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 187 m², this implies a valuation between £778,000 and £984,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 1,104 square metres (11,883 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Hazeldene Broadlayings. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/10/2023. It last appeared Feb 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 29 archived estate agent listing photos for Hazeldene Broadlayings.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2025 24/00871/HSE
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Hazeldene Broadlayings Woolton Hill Newbury Hampshire
- Description:
- Two storey side extension, two storey rear extension, single storey rear extension and porch
- Planning ref:
- February 2025 24/02763/ROC
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Hazeldene Broadlayings Woolton Hill Newbury Hampshire
- Description:
- Variation of conditions 1 and 3 of 24/02201/HSE (Erection of a single storey front extension with internal alterations) to add render to the principal elevation and part side elevations
- Planning ref:
- November 2024 24/02201/HSE
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application