12, Winton Close, LU2 7BJ
12 Winton Close is a 127 m² detached home in Luton. It sold for £560,000 in Jan 2024.
- Sale history
-
£560,000 on Jan 2024
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Winton Close.
- Internal area
- 127 square metres (1,367 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,409 per square metre (£410 per square foot) in Jan 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,503 per square metre (£418 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2024 £560,000 £4,409 £571,822 £4,503 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 127 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £571,822. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 127 m², this implies a valuation between £418,000 and £569,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 430 square metres (4,628 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Winton Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/10/2023. It last appeared Mar 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Winton Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2024 24/00214/FULHH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 12 Winton Close Luton
- Description:
- Erection of front extension
- Summary:
- 19 April 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 127 sqm (1,367 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.