37, Olive Mount, CH41 9DL
37 Olive Mount is a 63 m² terraced home in Birkenhead. It sold for £50,000 in Jan 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2024 £50,000 2.4% 0.0% Oct 1999 £28,000 na na - Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £793 per square metre (£74 per square foot) in Jan 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £890 per square metre (£83 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2024 £50,000 £794 £56,077 £890 Oct 1999 £28,000 £444 £129,432 £2,054 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £56,077. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birkenhead are now selling for between £960 and £1,620 per square metre (£89 and £150 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £60,000 and £102,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 180 square metres (1,938 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 18 January 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.