14, Gatesmead, RH16 1SN
14 Gatesmead is a 144 m² semi-detached home in Haywards Heath. It sold for £730,000 in Jan 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2024 £730,000 4.2% 1.4% Feb 2010 £410,000 7.6% 5.5% Jul 1996 £152,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Gatesmead.
- Internal area
- 144 square metres (1,550 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,069 per square metre (£471 per square foot) in Jan 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,192 per square metre (£482 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2024 £730,000 £5,069 £747,605 £5,192 Feb 2010 £410,000 £2,847 £700,863 £4,867 Jul 1996 £152,000 £1,056 £885,759 £6,151 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 144 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £747,605. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Haywards Heath are now selling for between £4,260 and £6,000 per square metre (£395 and £557 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 144 m², this implies a valuation between £613,000 and £864,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 474 square metres (5,102 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Gatesmead. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/10/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Gatesmead.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 September 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 144 sqm (1,550 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.