48, River View, NG2 2GF
48 River View is a 72 m² terraced home in The Meadows. It sold for £206,000 in Jan 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2024 £206,000 2.8% 0.1% Jul 2006 £126,000 2.1% -0.2% Aug 2005 £123,500 12.0% 10.1% Mar 1996 £42,500 na na - Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,861 per square metre (£266 per square foot) in Jan 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,073 per square metre (£285 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2024 £206,000 £2,861 £221,232 £3,073 Jul 2006 £126,000 £1,750 £252,177 £3,502 Aug 2005 £123,500 £1,715 £264,691 £3,676 Mar 1996 £42,500 £590 £273,068 £3,793 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £221,232. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in The Meadows are now selling for between £2,070 and £2,730 per square metre (£192 and £253 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £149,000 and £197,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 48 River View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2006.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 48 River View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 23 October 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.