Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2024 £165,000 5.5% -0.3%
Dec 2020 £140,000 5.2% 3.1%
Apr 2003 £57,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Hemingfield Road.

Floorplan 5
View floorplan
Internal area
70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,357 per square metre (£219 per square foot) in Jan 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,733 per square metre (£254 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2024 £165,000 £2,357 £191,341 £2,733
Dec 2020 £140,000 £2,000 £181,634 £2,595
Apr 2003 £57,500 £821 £181,586 £2,594

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £191,341. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wombwell are now selling for between £1,460 and £2,590 per square metre (£135 and £240 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £102,000 and £181,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
149 square metres (1,604 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 5 Hemingfield Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/09/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
Photos:

There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Hemingfield Road.

Photos for 5 Hemingfield Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 March 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
23 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
Comments: