Bank Cottage, CA7 5BH
Bank Cottage is a 98 m² detached home in Kirkbride. It sold for £250,000 in Jan 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2024 £250,000 13.1% 9.3% Nov 2016 £104,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Bank Cottage.
- Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,551 per square metre (£237 per square foot) in Jan 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,658 per square metre (£247 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2024 £250,000 £2,551 £260,482 £2,658 Nov 2016 £104,000 £1,061 £139,847 £1,427 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £260,482. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kirkbride are now selling for between £1,750 and £2,420 per square metre (£162 and £224 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £172,000 and £237,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 292 square metres (3,143 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Bank Cottage . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/09/2023. It last appeared Nov 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2023) for Bank Cottage .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2017 CAT/2017/0025
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Status not known
- Address:
- Bank Cottage, Bowness On Solway, Wigton, Cumbria,
- Description:
- Removal of Hawthorn tree
- Planning ref:
- June 2016 CAT/2016/0010
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Status not known
- Address:
- Bank Cottage, Bowness On Solway, Wigton, Cumbria,
- Description:
- Crown lift and removal of limb on Cherry tree and removal of lower limb on Thorn tree as shown on plan
- Summary:
- 08 April 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2012 to onwards
- Area:
- 124 sqm (1,335 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.