7, Ducking Stool Walk, BH23 1GA
7 Ducking Stool Walk is a 147 m² terraced home in Christchurch. It sold for £470,000 in Jan 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2024 £470,000 2.2% -3.5% Jan 2021 £440,000 0.2% -1.6% Aug 2010 £430,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Ducking Stool Walk.
- Internal area
- 147 square metres (1,582 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,197 per square metre (£297 per square foot) in Jan 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,174 per square metre (£295 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2024 £470,000 £3,197 £466,558 £3,174 Jan 2021 £440,000 £2,993 £487,461 £3,316 Aug 2010 £430,000 £2,925 £575,283 £3,913 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 147 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £466,558. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Christchurch are now selling for between £3,520 and £5,150 per square metre (£327 and £478 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 147 m², this implies a valuation between £517,000 and £757,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Ducking Stool Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 06/11/2023. It last appeared Jul 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Ducking Stool Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 November 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 147 sqm (1,582 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 137 sqm (1,475 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: