5, Kingsley Road, PR4 0LT
5 Kingsley Road is a 114 m² detached home in Cottam. It sold for £285,500 in Jan 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2024 £285,500 1.8% -0.9% Mar 2012 £232,000 6.4% 3.9% Oct 2001 £122,000 7.5% 5.9% Jul 1997 £89,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Kingsley Road.
- Internal area
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,504 per square metre (£233 per square foot) in Jan 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,493 per square metre (£232 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2024 £285,500 £2,504 £284,240 £2,493 Mar 2012 £232,000 £2,035 £320,066 £2,808 Oct 2001 £122,000 £1,070 £333,964 £2,930 Jul 1997 £89,500 £785 £299,569 £2,628 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 114 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £284,240. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cottam are now selling for between £2,420 and £2,930 per square metre (£224 and £272 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 114 m², this implies a valuation between £276,000 and £334,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 248 square metres (2,669 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Kingsley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/11/2023. It last appeared Feb 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Kingsley Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 114 sqm (1,227 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 132 sqm (1,421 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: