67, Dover Street, BB9 7RF
67 Dover Street is a 72 m² terraced home in Nelson. It sold for £58,000 in Jan 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2024 £58,000 2.4% -0.3% Oct 2007 £39,500 25.4% 23.3% Jun 1999 £6,000 na na - Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £805 per square metre (£75 per square foot) in Jan 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £942 per square metre (£88 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2024 £58,000 £806 £67,818 £942 Oct 2007 £39,500 £549 £61,093 £849 Jun 1999 £6,000 £83 £22,304 £310 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £67,818. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Nelson are now selling for between £820 and £1,190 per square metre (£76 and £110 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £59,000 and £86,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 67 Dover Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/05/2018. It last appeared May 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 67 Dover Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 15 September 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.