23, The Parks, LA4 6BP
23 The Parks is a 57 m² flat in Morecambe. It sold for £220,000 in Jan 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2024 £220,000 2.4% -3.5% Jun 2021 £207,000 0.9% -1.0% Sep 2015 £197,000 1.3% -0.9% Oct 2004 £170,000 18.5% 16.9% Nov 2000 £87,950 na na - Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,859 per square metre (£359 per square foot) in Jan 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,778 per square metre (£351 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2024 £220,000 £3,860 £215,358 £3,778 Jun 2021 £207,000 £3,632 £208,133 £3,651 Sep 2015 £197,000 £3,456 £248,388 £4,358 Oct 2004 £170,000 £2,982 £229,417 £4,025 Nov 2000 £87,950 £1,543 £169,382 £2,972 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £215,358. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Morecambe are now selling for between £2,260 and £3,180 per square metre (£209 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £129,000 and £181,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 The Parks. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/07/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 The Parks.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2007 07/0051/TPO
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 23 The Parks Elms Road Morecambe Lancashir
- Description:
- 2 x Sycamore trees within G1 - wish to fell
- Planning ref:
- October 2007 07/0037/TPO
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 23 The Parks Elms Road Morecambe Lancashir
- Description:
- Trees within G1 - wish to fell 3 Sycamore trees (TPO No. 271)
- Summary:
- 26 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.