Fairmead, Meavy Lane, PL20 6AE
Fairmead Meavy Lane is a 95 m² detached home in Princetown. It sold for £475,000 in Jan 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2024 £475,000 3.0% 0.3% Mar 2005 £273,000 5.4% 3.6% Jul 2003 £250,000 21.3% 19.6% Oct 1998 £100,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Fairmead, Meavy Lane.
- Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,000 per square metre (£465 per square foot) in Jan 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,875 per square metre (£453 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2024 £475,000 £5,000 £463,081 £4,875 Mar 2005 £273,000 £2,874 £457,937 £4,820 Jul 2003 £250,000 £2,632 £507,610 £5,343 Oct 1998 £100,000 £1,053 £443,152 £4,665 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £463,081. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Princetown are now selling for between £2,740 and £3,950 per square metre (£254 and £366 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £260,000 and £375,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 432 square metres (4,650 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Fairmead Meavy Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/07/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for Fairmead Meavy Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.