Holmlea, Main Street, S32 3XR
Holmlea Main Street is a 89 m² detached home in Calver. It sold for £570,000 in Jan 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2024 £570,000 * 5.4% 1.7% Apr 2018 £420,000 6.4% 4.1% Jul 2002 £158,750 3.1% 1.4% Aug 2000 £150,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Holmlea, Main Street.
- Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,404 per square metre (£595 per square foot) in Jan 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,595 per square metre (£613 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2024 £570,000 £6,404 £586,924 £6,595 Apr 2018 £420,000 £4,719 £558,393 £6,274 Jul 2002 £158,750 £1,784 £451,068 £5,068 Aug 2000 £150,000 £1,685 £544,289 £6,116 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £586,924. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Calver are now selling for between £3,810 and £4,840 per square metre (£353 and £449 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £339,000 and £431,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 169 square metres (1,819 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- DY211844
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- Holmlea, Main Street, Calver, Hope Valley
- Owner
-
BEE SOLUTION SERVICES LTD
(Company reference number: 14671928)
Proprietor address: 28 Birmingham Road, Walsall WS1 2LT
Price paid on title: £570,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 25 Jan 2024
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Holmlea Main Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/08/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 28 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2023) for Holmlea Main Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 September 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.