5, Wootton Close, KT18 5LD
5 Wootton Close is a 117 m² detached home in Epsom. It sold for £790,000 in Jan 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2024 £790,000 1.4% -1.6% Apr 2015 £700,000 na na - Internal area
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,752 per square metre (£627 per square foot) in Jan 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,776 per square metre (£630 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2024 £790,000 £6,752 £792,798 £6,776 Apr 2015 £700,000 £5,983 £841,290 £7,191 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 117 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £792,798. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Epsom are now selling for between £4,840 and £6,350 per square metre (£449 and £589 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 117 m², this implies a valuation between £566,000 and £743,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 309 square metres (3,326 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 27 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 118 sqm (1,270 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: