2, Pond Farm Close, KT20 7RY
2 Pond Farm Close is a 66 m² terraced home in Walton On The Hill. It sold for £495,000 in Jan 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2024 £495,000 2.6% -0.1% Aug 2010 £350,000 7.4% 5.1% Aug 2001 £185,000 9.4% 7.5% Sep 1995 £108,450 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Pond Farm Close.
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,500 per square metre (£697 per square foot) in Jan 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,826 per square metre (£727 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2024 £495,000 £7,500 £516,514 £7,826 Aug 2010 £350,000 £5,303 £623,433 £9,446 Aug 2001 £185,000 £2,803 £567,797 £8,603 Sep 1995 £108,450 £1,643 £570,952 £8,651 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £516,514. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walton On The Hill are now selling for between £4,990 and £6,430 per square metre (£463 and £597 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £329,000 and £424,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Pond Farm Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/08/2023. It last appeared Mar 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Pond Farm Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 August 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: