38, Plumer Street, L15 1EE
38 Plumer Street is a 54 m² terraced home in Liverpool. It sold for £73,000 in Jan 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2024 £73,000 * -1.5% -4.1% Apr 2008 £92,500 6.8% 4.2% Jun 2004 £72,000 100.9% 97.9% Nov 2002 £23,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, Plumer Street.
- Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,351 per square metre (£126 per square foot) in Jan 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,547 per square metre (£144 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2024 £73,000 £1,352 £83,532 £1,547 Apr 2008 £92,500 £1,713 £164,455 £3,045 Jun 2004 £72,000 £1,333 £164,216 £3,041 Nov 2002 £23,500 £435 £104,019 £1,926 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £83,532. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Liverpool are now selling for between £1,320 and £1,940 per square metre (£122 and £180 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £71,000 and £105,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 44 square metres (474 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- MS464850
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 38 Plumer Street, Liverpool
- Owner
-
GRAFTON GREEN PROPERTY LIMITED
(Company reference number: 13243283)
Proprietor address: 38 Plumer Street, Liverpool, L15 1EE
Price paid on title: £73,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 18 Jan 2024
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 Plumer Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/03/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Plumer Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 December 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.