1, Moins Close, HX2 8SB
1 Moins Close is a 47 m² terraced home in Halifax. It sold for £92,000 in Jan 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2024 £92,000 3.9% -2.2% Dec 2021 £85,000 6.3% 4.2% Jul 2012 £48,000 -11.1% -13.4% Sep 2006 £94,950 -87.5% -87.8% Oct 2005 £725,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Moins Close.
- Internal area
- 47 square metres (506 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,957 per square metre (£182 per square foot) in Jan 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,154 per square metre (£200 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2024 £92,000 £1,957 £101,233 £2,154 Dec 2021 £85,000 £1,809 £99,945 £2,126 Jul 2012 £48,000 £1,021 £77,061 £1,640 Sep 2006 £94,950 £2,020 £122,926 £2,615 Oct 2005 £725,000 £15,426 £1,217,823 £25,911 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 47 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £101,233. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Halifax are now selling for between £1,340 and £2,440 per square metre (£124 and £226 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 47 m², this implies a valuation between £63,000 and £115,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Moins Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/09/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Moins Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006