Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2024 £262,500 10.9% 4.2%
Aug 2021 £205,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 66, Bondgate.

Floorplan 66
View floorplan
Internal area
86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,052 per square metre (£284 per square foot) in Jan 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,047 per square metre (£283 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2024 £262,500 £3,052 £262,017 £3,047
Aug 2021 £205,000 £2,384 £220,005 £2,558

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £262,017. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Helmsley are now selling for between £3,280 and £4,330 per square metre (£304 and £402 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £282,000 and £372,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
206 square metres (2,217 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 66 Bondgate. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/09/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2023) for 66 Bondgate.

Photos for 66 Bondgate
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
01 November 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
08 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Area:
74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.