5, Cowley Place, EX5 5DG
5 Cowley Place is a 116 m² flat in Thorverton. It sold for £325,000 in Jan 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2024 £325,000 1.4% -1.1% Sep 2001 £240,000 10.4% 8.6% Dec 1996 £150,000 na na - Internal area
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,801 per square metre (£260 per square foot) in Jan 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,724 per square metre (£253 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2024 £325,000 £2,802 £315,977 £2,724 Sep 2001 £240,000 £2,069 £625,510 £5,392 Dec 1996 £150,000 £1,293 £664,867 £5,732 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 116 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £315,977. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thorverton are now selling for between £3,100 and £4,050 per square metre (£287 and £376 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 116 m², this implies a valuation between £360,000 and £470,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- F
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Cowley Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 28/07/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Cowley Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 April 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, with internal insulation. Roof: Flat, insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.