23, Birch Walk, CF36 5AN
23 Birch Walk is a 117 m² detached home in Porthcawl. It sold for £450,000 in Jan 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2024 £450,000 3.7% 1.0% Mar 2005 £228,000 22.3% 20.5% Dec 2001 £117,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Birch Walk.
- Internal area
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,846 per square metre (£357 per square foot) in Jan 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,041 per square metre (£375 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2024 £450,000 £3,846 £472,793 £4,041 Mar 2005 £228,000 £1,949 £440,627 £3,766 Dec 2001 £117,500 £1,004 £392,286 £3,353 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 117 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £472,793. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Porthcawl are now selling for between £2,610 and £3,590 per square metre (£242 and £333 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 117 m², this implies a valuation between £305,000 and £420,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 369 square metres (3,972 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 Birch Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/07/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 27 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Birch Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 July 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.