Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2021 £127,000 0.6% -1.2%
Dec 2017 £124,000 -0.7% -2.8%
Jun 2006 £133,950 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 212, Hargate Way.

Floorplan 212
View floorplan
Internal area
60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,116 per square metre (£197 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,164 per square metre (£201 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2021 £127,000 £2,117 £129,857 £2,164
Dec 2017 £124,000 £2,067 £135,937 £2,266
Jun 2006 £133,950 £2,232 £127,444 £2,124

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £129,857. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hampton Vale are now selling for between £2,530 and £3,410 per square metre (£235 and £316 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £152,000 and £205,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 212 Hargate Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/09/2020. It last appeared Oct 2021.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2020) for 212 Hargate Way.

Photos for 212 Hargate Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
24 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
29 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
Comments: