2, Church Lane, LE67 1AA
2 Church Lane is a 81 m² semi-detached home in Ellistown. It sold for £310,000 in Aug 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2022 £310,000 4.4% 1.0% Jan 2017 £245,000 5.5% 3.3% Apr 2007 £145,000 na na - Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,827 per square metre (£356 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,899 per square metre (£362 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2022 £310,000 £3,827 £315,852 £3,899 Jan 2017 £245,000 £3,025 £377,142 £4,656 Apr 2007 £145,000 £1,790 £242,836 £2,998 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £315,852. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ellistown are now selling for between £2,090 and £3,290 per square metre (£194 and £305 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £169,000 and £266,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 302 square metres (3,251 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 2 Church Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Aug 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Church Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 October 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.