83, Malvern Drive, TS5 8JF
83 Malvern Drive is a 102 m² semi-detached home in Middlesbrough. It sold for £210,000 in Oct 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2022 £210,000 0.7% -1.9% Aug 2006 £187,500 12.1% 10.2% Aug 1996 £59,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 83, Malvern Drive.
- Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,058 per square metre (£191 per square foot) in Oct 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,131 per square metre (£198 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2022 £210,000 £2,059 £217,325 £2,131 Aug 2006 £187,500 £1,838 £234,466 £2,299 Aug 1996 £59,950 £588 £214,074 £2,099 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £217,325. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middlesbrough are now selling for between £1,890 and £2,430 per square metre (£175 and £225 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £193,000 and £248,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 343 square metres (3,692 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 83 Malvern Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/04/2022. It last appeared Oct 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 83 Malvern Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2016 16/5347/PNH
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 83 Malvern Drive Middlesbroug
- Description:
- Single storey extension at rear
- Summary:
- 03 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 350 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.