16, Kestell Drive, CF11 7BF
16 Kestell Drive is a 77 m² terraced home in Cardiff. It sold for £268,250 in Mar 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2022 £268,250 5.6% 3.6% Sep 2013 £169,000 -1.1% -3.8% Feb 2007 £182,000 4.0% 1.8% Apr 2005 £169,000 13.0% 11.3% May 2000 £93,000 18.9% 17.1% Nov 1998 £71,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Kestell Drive.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,483 per square metre (£324 per square foot) in Mar 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,912 per square metre (£363 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2022 £268,250 £3,484 £301,202 £3,912 Sep 2013 £169,000 £2,195 £312,310 £4,056 Feb 2007 £182,000 £2,364 £209,130 £2,716 Apr 2005 £169,000 £2,195 £219,522 £2,851 May 2000 £93,000 £1,208 £258,508 £3,357 Nov 1998 £71,500 £929 £265,930 £3,454 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £301,202. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,270 and £2,990 per square metre (£210 and £277 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £175,000 and £230,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 216 square metres (2,325 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Kestell Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/10/2021. It last appeared Mar 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Kestell Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 October 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: