42, Hallowes Drive, S18 1YH
42 Hallowes Drive is a 138 m² semi-detached home in Dronfield. It sold for £402,000 in Dec 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2022 £402,000 10.0% 7.0% Sep 2014 £183,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 42, Hallowes Drive.
- Internal area
- 138 square metres (1,485 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,913 per square metre (£271 per square foot) in Dec 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,937 per square metre (£273 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2022 £402,000 £2,913 £405,244 £2,937 Sep 2014 £183,000 £1,326 £280,754 £2,034 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 138 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £405,244. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dronfield are now selling for between £2,820 and £3,860 per square metre (£261 and £358 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 138 m², this implies a valuation between £389,000 and £533,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 Hallowes Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/02/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 32 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2022) for 42 Hallowes Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 138 sqm (1,485 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.