80, Caernarvon Close, CH5 1AS
80 Caernarvon Close is a 94 m² semi-detached home in Shotton. It sold for £36,000 in May 1999.
- Sale history
-
£36,000 on May 1999
- Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £382 per square metre (£35 per square foot) in May 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,661 per square metre (£154 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 1999 £36,000 £383 £156,144 £1,661 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £156,144. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shotton are now selling for between £1,520 and £2,280 per square metre (£141 and £211 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £143,000 and £214,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 287 square metres (3,089 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 24 August 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.