Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2023 £160,000 5.7% -0.9%
Jul 2021 £140,000 1.4% -0.7%
Aug 2004 £109,950 30.1% 28.3%
Dec 2000 £42,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 37, Tern Way.

Floorplan 37
View floorplan
Internal area
126 square metres (1,356 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,269 per square metre (£118 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,443 per square metre (£134 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2023 £160,000 £1,270 £181,876 £1,443
Jul 2021 £140,000 £1,111 £173,273 £1,375
Aug 2004 £109,950 £873 £195,412 £1,551
Dec 2000 £42,000 £333 £171,085 £1,358

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 126 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £181,876. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wirral are now selling for between £1,650 and £2,200 per square metre (£153 and £204 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 126 m², this implies a valuation between £208,000 and £277,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
226 square metres (2,433 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 37 Tern Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/07/2023. It last appeared Nov 2023.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 37 Tern Way.

Photos for 37 Tern Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 March 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
126 sqm (1,356 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.