244, Alcester Road, CV37 9JQ
244 Alcester Road is a 72 m² detached home in Stratford-Upon-Avon. It sold for £400,000 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2022 £400,000 6.3% 3.3% Feb 2015 £248,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 244, Alcester Road.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,555 per square metre (£516 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,591 per square metre (£519 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £400,000 £5,556 £402,562 £5,591 Feb 2015 £248,000 £3,444 £330,602 £4,592 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £402,562. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stratford-Upon-Avon are now selling for between £3,430 and £4,480 per square metre (£318 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £247,000 and £323,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 574 square metres (6,178 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 244 Alcester Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/09/2021. It last appeared Oct 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2021) for 244 Alcester Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2018 18/01769/LDP
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 244 Alcester Road Stratford-Upon-Avon
- Description:
- Creation of hardstanding and siting of caravan to provide ancillary accommodation to existing dwelling
- Summary:
- 14 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade F