1, Denny View, BS20 8BS
1 Denny View is a 86 m² detached home in Portishead. It sold for £585,000 in Aug 2022.
- Sale history
-
£585,000 on Aug 2022
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Denny View.
- Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,802 per square metre (£632 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,830 per square metre (£635 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2022 £585,000 £6,802 £587,388 £6,830 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £587,388. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Portishead are now selling for between £3,760 and £4,980 per square metre (£349 and £462 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £323,000 and £428,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 1,913 square metres (20,591 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Denny View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/02/2022. It last appeared Aug 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Denny View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2023 23/P/2681/AOC
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- 1 Denny View Portishead
- Description:
- Request to discharge condition number 3 (Arboricultural Method Statement) on application 22/P/2442/FUH
- Planning ref:
- January 2023 22/P/2442/FUH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 1 Denny View Portishead
- Description:
- Proposed rear extension to existing detached dwelling.
- Summary:
- 02 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.