8, Swaledale Close, CH62 8EU
8 Swaledale Close is a 91 m² terraced home in Eastham. It sold for £120,000 in Oct 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2023 £120,000 4.2% -1.4% Aug 2020 £105,000 na na - Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,318 per square metre (£122 per square foot) in Oct 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,331 per square metre (£124 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2023 £120,000 £1,319 £121,106 £1,331 Aug 2020 £105,000 £1,154 £143,389 £1,576 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £121,106. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Eastham are now selling for between £2,260 and £3,010 per square metre (£209 and £279 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £206,000 and £274,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 124 square metres (1,335 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 8 Swaledale Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/09/2020. It last appeared Oct 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Swaledale Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 August 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.