18, High Street, YO8 3TH
18 High Street is a 160 m² terraced home in Cawood. It sold for £280,000 in Jun 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2023 £280,000 1.9% -0.7% Nov 2003 £192,950 28.0% 26.3% Jun 1999 £65,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, High Street.
- Internal area
- 160 square metres (1,722 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,750 per square metre (£163 per square foot) in Jun 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,784 per square metre (£166 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2023 £280,000 £1,750 £285,452 £1,784 Nov 2003 £192,950 £1,206 £369,453 £2,309 Jun 1999 £65,000 £406 £284,093 £1,776 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 160 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £285,452. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cawood are now selling for between £2,220 and £3,160 per square metre (£206 and £293 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 160 m², this implies a valuation between £355,000 and £506,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/04/2022. It last appeared Jan 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2022) for 18 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2009 2009/0790/TCO
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 18 High Street Cawood Selby North Yorkshire
- Description:
- Application for works to willow tree in a conservation area
- Summary:
- 23 November 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 160 sqm (1,722 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.