59, Chestnut Street, OL9 8HH
59 Chestnut Street is a 61 m² semi-detached home in Chadderton. It sold for £165,000 in Nov 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2023 £165,000 5.9% 3.1% Jun 2009 £71,700 na na - Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,704 per square metre (£251 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,129 per square metre (£291 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2023 £165,000 £2,705 £190,847 £3,129 Jun 2009 £71,700 £1,175 £148,475 £2,434 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £190,847. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chadderton are now selling for between £1,910 and £2,780 per square metre (£177 and £258 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £117,000 and £170,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Planning ref:
- December 2023 HOU/352200/23
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- 59 Chestnut Street Chadderton Oldham
- Description:
- Two storey side extension and single storey rear extension and alterations.
- Summary:
- 06 October 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied