23, Cedar Street, PR8 6NQ
23 Cedar Street is a 114 m² semi-detached home in Southport. It sold for £300,000 in Oct 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2023 £300,000 5.3% 1.6% Mar 2017 £213,000 6.9% 4.7% Jan 2002 £77,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Cedar Street.
- Internal area
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,631 per square metre (£244 per square foot) in Oct 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,691 per square metre (£250 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2023 £300,000 £2,632 £306,792 £2,691 Mar 2017 £213,000 £1,868 £291,625 £2,558 Jan 2002 £77,000 £675 £228,675 £2,006 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 114 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £306,792. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £1,710 and £2,500 per square metre (£158 and £232 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 114 m², this implies a valuation between £195,000 and £285,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 323 square metres (3,477 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 Cedar Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/06/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 37 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Cedar Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 November 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 114 sqm (1,227 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.