40, Caithness Road, L18 9SL
40 Caithness Road is a 91 m² semi-detached home in Allerton. It sold for £305,000 in Nov 2023.
- Sale history
-
£305,000 on Nov 2023
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,351 per square metre (£311 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,663 per square metre (£340 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2023 £305,000 £3,352 £333,337 £3,663 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £333,337. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Allerton are now selling for between £2,810 and £3,870 per square metre (£261 and £359 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £256,000 and £352,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 267 square metres (2,874 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Caithness Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 29/08/2023. It last appeared Nov 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Caithness Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.