48, Back Rhoden Road, BB5 3QJ
48 Back Rhoden Road is a 113 m² terraced home in Oswaldtwistle. It sold for £131,000 in Nov 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2023 £131,000 8.6% 5.7% Oct 2013 £57,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 48, Back Rhoden Road.
- Internal area
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,159 per square metre (£108 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,269 per square metre (£118 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2023 £131,000 £1,159 £143,400 £1,269 Oct 2013 £57,000 £504 £84,862 £751 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 113 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £143,400. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oswaldtwistle are now selling for between £1,150 and £1,810 per square metre (£106 and £168 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 113 m², this implies a valuation between £130,000 and £205,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 48 Back Rhoden Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/05/2023. It last appeared Nov 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 48 Back Rhoden Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: No system present: electric heaters assumed.