24, Oakleaze, GL2 0LQ
24 Oakleaze is a 97 m² semi-detached home in Longlevens. It sold for £252,000 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2022 £252,000 4.7% 1.5% Oct 2015 £183,000 * 8.4% 6.2% Mar 2000 £51,995 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 24, Oakleaze.
- Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,597 per square metre (£241 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,705 per square metre (£251 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £252,000 £2,598 £262,385 £2,705 Oct 2015 £183,000 £1,887 £274,369 £2,829 Mar 2000 £51,995 £536 £208,541 £2,150 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £262,385. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Longlevens are now selling for between £3,140 and £3,970 per square metre (£291 and £368 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £305,000 and £385,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 297 square metres (3,197 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 24 Oakleaze. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/07/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Oakleaze.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.