Property data
Sale history
£3,350,000 on Nov 2023
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Sterling Street.

Floorplan 4
View floorplan
Internal area
181 square metres (1,948 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £18,508 per square metre (£1,719 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £16,945 per square metre (£1,574 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2023 £3,350,000 £18,508 £3,067,003 £16,945

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 181 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £3,067,003. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Knightsbridge are now selling for between £15,730 and £21,350 per square metre (£1,461 and £1,983 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 181 m², this implies a valuation between £2,847,000 and £3,864,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
H
Plot size
111 square metres (1,195 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 4 Sterling Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/04/2025. It last appeared May 2025.
Photos:

There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2024) for 4 Sterling Street.

Photos for 4 Sterling Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
February 2023 22/06807/FULL
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
4 Sterling Street London
Description:
Replacement of timber sash windows with slimline double glazed timber sash windows on front and rear elevations. (Linked with 22/06808/LBC)

Planning ref:
February 2023 22/06808/LBC
Type:
Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings
Status:
Application approved
Address:
4 Sterling Street London
Description:
Replacement of timber sash windows with slimline double glazed timber sash windows on front and rear elevations. (Linked with 22/06807/FULL)

Planning ref:
November 2014 14/08325/FULL
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
Address:
4 Sterling Street Londo