155, Chestnut Avenue, ME5 9BH
155 Chestnut Avenue is a 145 m² detached home in Chatham. It sold for £675,000 in Nov 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2023 £675,000 2.1% -1.0% Jun 2015 £567,500 8.6% 6.5% May 1995 £107,000 na na - Internal area
- 145 square metres (1,561 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,655 per square metre (£432 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,595 per square metre (£427 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2023 £675,000 £4,655 £666,210 £4,595 Jun 2015 £567,500 £3,914 £796,579 £5,494 May 1995 £107,000 £738 £542,890 £3,744 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 145 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £666,210. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chatham are now selling for between £3,700 and £4,740 per square metre (£343 and £440 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 145 m², this implies a valuation between £536,000 and £687,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 742 square metres (7,987 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 155 Chestnut Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/06/2023. It last appeared Jun 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 155 Chestnut Avenue.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2017 TPA/16/4770
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- The application is no longer active but no decision was made. Perhaps a split decision
- Address:
- 155 Chestnut Avenue Walderslade Chatham
- Description:
- T1 - Oak treeCrown lift the canopy over the garden of 155 to the first main branch, to leave the crown starting at approximately 8m above ground level.Reduce the overhang over the garden of 155 to condense the crown and leave a radial spread of approximately 4.5m extending over the garden.
- Summary:
- 22 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 145 sqm (1,561 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.